Privacy Policy

The Grizzly is organised by Axe Valley Runners (“we”), an unincorporated running club based in Seaton, Devon. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via Full On Sport, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Full On Sport’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.fullonsport.com/privacy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Axe Valley Runners.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and GDPR is Bec Davey.

Information we may collect from you

Grizzly and Cub race registration forms require you to provide personal information, including name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, and details of your next of kin. If you are purchasing an entry to the Grizzly or Cub race via the Full On Sport website, you will be asked to provide financial information in the form of debit or credit card details.  This financial information is retained by Full On Sport and is not passed onto Axe Valley Runners with the exception of transaction amount and time, in case of a customer query.

We will also ask for your email address for the purpose of including you on an email distribution list for updates about the Grizzly and Cub races, so that we can properly perform our contract with you.

If you obtain a place in the Grizzly or Cub race, you will be asked to complete personal details on the reverse of your race number, including name, address, telephone number, any pre-existing medical conditions and emergency contact details of your next of kin.

When do we collect information?

Information is collected from you when you enter the Grizzly or Cub race using the Full On Sport website (you will be directed to the Full On Sport website automatically when you click on a “sign up” button). Information will also be collected from you when you enter the race or change runner details via the Axe Valley Runners Grizzly website. All race entry information can be accessed by the Grizzly and Cub race organisers at Axe Valley Runners. When entering the Grizzly or Cub race, you will be asked to agree to and accept this privacy policy and to include your email address in the Grizzly and Cub race email distribution list for updates about the Grizzly and Cub races, so that we can properly perform our contract with you.

We also collect information from you when you opt in at other times to join an email distribution list for updates about the Grizzly and Cub races.

Uses made of this information

Full On Sport and Axe Valley Runners may use the information collected from you when you register or use certain other website features in the following ways:

  • For your participation in the Grizzly and Cub races.
  • To email you about important information relating to the event, including vital pre-race information and other information which we think adds to the value of your customer experience.
  • To contact you about future Grizzly events. Contact us at grizzlygdpr@gmail.com stating that you no longer wish to receive this information and you will be removed from the mailing list.
  • Information may be shared with various race support groups, including our medical provider to assist them in their support roles (for example, stated medical conditions or next of kin details for any runners requiring medical support).
  • Information will be shared with the chip timing company (currently Split Second Timing) to enable them to perform their role and publish race results. Split Second Timing’s privacy statement can be found at http://www.splitsecondtiming.co.uk/privacy.aspx.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of your support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Axe Valley Runners will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Act and GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All forms on the Axe Valley Runners and Grizzly websites use unencrypted communications.

How long do we keep your information for?

We can only keep your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out above and in accordance with the Act and GDPR. The precise length of time we hold your information for varies depending upon the individual circumstances. Information regarding runner names and times from Grizzly and Cub races in previous years is kept indefinitely and is published on the Grizzly website.

Third Party Disclosure

Axe Valley Runners do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information except that a limited amount of your data, such as Name, Race Number, Time and Running Club may be passed onto local press or social media after the race for publication of the results.

In the event of an emergency, if requested by the medical team we will pass relevant details onto our medical provider (St. John Ambulance). This information should be written by hand on the back of your race number. If this information is not present or is illegible on the race number, it may be necessary to obtain this information via Full On Sport or Axe Valley Runners. This is purely for your safety.

Your rights

You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information. You may ask us to delete your personal data and if you would like us to do so, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data. You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask us to send such personal data to another data controller. You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection. You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at www.ico.org.uk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access required may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee for any further personal data requests from you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may need to update this policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. If we change this policy we shall notify you by means of notice on our website homepage and by email to the email address you have provided to us. If you continue to use our services after we have changed our policy, we will take it that you accept the changes. This policy is effective from 16th May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to grizzlygdpr@gmail.com.