First Chance for a PB!

AVR’s female runner of 2022 along with our most-improved male and female of 2022, all started the new year where they left off. Kerry Board, Matt Frost and Suzi Blackett made the best of the fast and flat course to secure 10K PBs at the Exeter First Chance on Sunday.

Matt Frost was an excellent 31st in 37.23 in a race won in a very impressive 30.55 by Shaun Antell of Bideford AAC.

Kerry Board also picked up her trophy for winning the 2022 In Step Devon Championship and a prize for first F45 in the same champs.  She also made the best possible start to this year’s Champs by finishing 149th in 44:5, second F45.

Suzi Blackett was 243rd taking two minutes off her PB to finish in 50.23.  Darrell Farley was 192nd in 47:43; Cory Schultze was 281st in 52:10 and, completing the AVR line-up was Angela Kerr, returning from injury and illness, who finished in 1:06.17 (490th).  A total of 565 runners completed Sunday’s event; the first in this year’s In Step Devon Championship.

Bumper AVR turnout at Axmouth Challenge

Runners at the Axmouth Challenge on Sunday faced every weather possible with rain, thunder, hail and high winds as well as mud, hills and tricky camber to test them over a choice of 9 miles, 5 miles or 3 miles.

It was a terrific win for Richard Hardy in the nine-mile event coming in magnificently under the hour in 59.34, more than a minute ahead of the second placed finisher.  In third place and first M40 was Andrew Snook in 1:01.05 with Joel Seward hot on his heels in 1:01.08 to take fourth spot.  Matt Orsman came in fifth in 1:03.36 to take first M45.

A brilliant fourth female, and first F65, was Eleanor Wood in 1:17.35.  Ian Kinnersley (29th) was first M60 in 1:18.54.

In the five-mile event, AVR scooped second and third with Simon Dimmock in 42:21 and Tony Smith, who was also first M40, third in 44:20. Great to see a medal for a different member of the Smith family!

Other AVRs amongst the 68 finishers in the longer race were:  Rupert Wiseman, 12th in 1:12.48; Adrian Strawbridge, 19th in 1:15.47; Haydn Boehm, 20th in 1:16.01; Simon Freathy, 21st in 1:17.02; Jason Potter, 23rd in 1:17.13; Andy West, 32nd in 1:19.31; Pete Hallett, 35thin 1:20.46; Mike Wadsworth, 39th in 1:23.46; Barry Follett, 41st in 1:23.56; Jeremy Larcombe, 44th in 1:25.45; Dan Clist, 47th in 1:27.55; Adele Girdwood, 52nd in 1:30.15; James Ashworth, 54th in 1:30.49; Henry Smith, 57th in 1:33.27; Ragnhild Kordt Richards, 59th in 1:34.07; Steve MacLure, 60th in 1:34.24; Julia Teague, 61st in 1:35.23; David Wayne, 62nd in 1:36.26; Vicki Wraight, 63rd in 1:38.54; Katharine Moran, 65th in 1:39.22; and John Larcombe, 66th in 1:41.31.

In the shorter race, the other AVRs were:  Kevin Feeney, 14th (and first M65) in 59:48; Kelly Nickels, 17th (and first F40) in 1:01.36; Martin Chesterman, 19th in 1:01.56; Paula Cooke, 23rd in 1:03.27; Sue Chambers, 25th in 1:04.41; Carolyn Nation, 30th in 1:06.07; Roberta Wadsworth, 31st in 1:13.57; Duncan Davison, 32nd in 1:28.31 and Carly Lowe, 33rd in 1:31.04.

Elaine Chesterman was the sole AVR in the three-mile race finishing 11th in 43:48.

South-west Cross Country Champs

Also enjoying the mud after so much rain, Rik Tumber travelled to RNAS Merryfield in Somerset to take part in his first ever cross country finishing in a creditable 28.33 for the 4.1m muddy course, 101st, in a field of club and county runners from Cornwall to Gloucestershire

Handicap underway

Despite it being a wild and windy January evening some 30 members took part in the first handicap of the year with the maximum 20 points going to Heather Simmons.  Dave Hutton and Sue Chambers lie second and third, respectively.  Next Handicap will take place on Tuesday 7 February, 1830 hours from Seaton Cricket Club. Results can be found here   Handicap monthly prizes will all be presented at the end of the year Awards Evening.

Wild and windy for parkrun

It was a wild, wet and windy first parkrun of the year in Seaton on Saturday and it was definitely not a day for fast times or PBs.  Nevertheless AVR’s Emilie Brock was first female to finish in 22:50 with James Green second finisher overall in 18:29.

In the bad weather remember to always check any parkrun is on before travelling by visiting the website or social media.  Most event teams aim to do a course check by 8am.

New year off to a flyer

At the Chard Flyer 10k held on New Year’s Day it was the perfect start to the year for Joel Seward who took first place in 37:07.  The 10k, organised by Chard Road Runners, is all run on footpaths and is predominantly flat but with a wicked long hill at 4k.

Second AVR and sixth overall was Lee Moran in 39:46 who also scooped third M40.  Eleanor Wood came in 30th and second F55 in 47:12.

Next AVRs were Cliff Marriott in 58:24 (87th), Vicki Wraight in 58:36 (89th), Katharine Moran in 1.00:23 (102nd), Viv Blumfield in 1:11.02 (120th) and Susan Wall in 1:11.46 (122nd).  A total of 134 completed the race in the mild conditions for 1 January.

Bumper time for parkrun

With four parkrun events across the Christmas and New Year there were plenty of opportunities for milestones and PBs.  In Seaton, parkrun was held on Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year’s Eve.  New Year’s Day gave the Seaton team the opportunity for some parkrun toruism.

On Christmas Eve conditions were good and Richard Hardy was second finisher in 18:02 with third place going to Matt Hewer in 18:56. Kerry Board was second female in 21:57.  Ron Seward topped the age-grade with 79% for his time of 22:56.  There were also PBs for Darrell Farley in 22:50 and Sue Chambers in 29:26.

It was a much windier affair for the 275 who started Christmas Day with a parkrun where AVR chair, Haydn Boehm celebrated reaching his 100th milestone in his usual understated fashion.

This Saturday the conditions were wild, windy and wet but still 211 completed the 5k Esplanade run.  Despite this, Steve MacLure nabbed a PB of 27:00.  Janette Mack did her 100th parkrun, Chris Polley celebrated his 50th milestone and Louise Rawlins reached her 50 volunteering milestone.  Congratulations to all.

With no NYD parkrun in Seaton, the core team, including many AVRs visited Cranbrook Country Park parkrun.  Other AVR parkrun results can be found here

Bumper turnout for Bank Holiday 10k

There was a big turnout for the self-timed 10k on Tuesday with 32 completing the time trial and another four completing 5k.  A special mention must go to Carly Lowe who ran her first ever 10k.

AVR celebrate successful 2022

The 2022 AVR awards and annual Christmas celebration was held on Saturday evening with a nod to the 1980s as runners wore fancy dress and enjoyed food from the decade.

New chair, Haydn Boehm, fetching as Freddie Mercury, introduced the winners, nominated by the members for performances and other achievements throughout the year.  Club captains, Eleanor Wood and Matt Hewer presented the beautiful pottery mugs, made by local potter, Gilly Humphreys.

First up Ron Seward and Kerry Board were crowned male and female runner of the year.  Ron has had an excellent year winning the InStep Devon Championships for M70 and securing a number of M70 victories throughout the year.  Kerry has had a tremendous year smashing all her PBs from parkrun 5k right up to half-marathon and sealed the year as the overall female winner of the InStep Devon series.

Most Improved Female went to Suzi Blackett for her continuous improvement throughout the year and excellent results in several local races.  Matt Frost, who took the Most Improved Male, only joined AVR this year, and has trained and raced consistently achieving goals across short and long distances.

Club Person is awarded for contributions to the club and this year went to Cliff Marriott who has led and coordinated two “Couch to 5K” programmes; supported the ever-increasing “Run-Shiners” group encouraging many from this group to take part in races. He has, with partner Pam, also organised Halloween and Christmas fancy-dress runs.

The Founders award recognises determination and effort to achieve a significant goal. This year’s recipient, Laura Kerr, did this in spades! Despite two back surgeries, she ran a massive PB at the London marathon and also raised money for charity all alongside looking after three children, two dogs and developing a successful hairdressing career.

Ben Stone took the President’s Shield, awarded for a specific outstanding achievement, for winning the East Devon Round – a 65 mile race in which he set a new course record and won by some 20 minutes over the second finisher.  A phenomenal achievement.

The Chair’s Award is awarded by the chair and Haydn Boehm presented this to previous Chair, Lesley Adams who was at the helm of the club during the pandemic providing the necessary leadership to ensure the club got through the difficulties presented but also developed in terms of numbers and inclusivity.  This award was met by a stadium ovation from all on the night.

Other awards included a Team award for the Men’s 60 team at the Exe Relays; the annual Handicap which was won by Paula Cooke and the Winter 5k Series won by Adrian Strawbridge.

Strong AVR show at the Wellington Monument

Following a two year break due to Covid this popular race returned in challenging weather conditions as the runners tackled the 10k around the bridle path and lanes of Hemyock.

Despite attending the Christmas party the night before, Ron Seward (81st in 51.40) and Eleanor Wood (61st in 48.21) again showed that age is no barrier by picking up first prize in the M70 and F65 respectively.

First to finish from AVR was Joel Seward in 38.14 in ninth place with Richard Hardy 10th in 38.16.  Matt Hewer was 19th in 40.10 with Matt Frost hot on his heels in 23rd in 40.39. These four ensured AVR took second place in the team rankings, losing out to SWRR

Jason Potter was 56th in 47.13 and Cory Schultze was 126th in 61.30.

 

AVR Carols for Care-Homes

On Saturday a group from AVR dressed in their best festive attire toured Seaton’s five care-homes singing Carols for the residents.  Appropriately they ran between the homes and finished the morning with mince pies and mulled wine on the Esplanade.  Big thanks to Cliff Marriott and Pam Goddard for organising this annual event.

  

Ice causes parkrun cancellation

 Seaton parkrun fell victim of the icy conditions on Saturday after a rain shower just as volunteers were setting up caused the Esplanade to freeze over.

There will be a parkrun in Seaton on Saturday, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day this year, at 9am.  Also, on Saturday 31 December but there will not be one in Seaton on New Year’s Day.

To check parkrun events locally and further afield over the festive period visit https://www.parkrun.org.uk/special-events/

Jolly cold for the Jolly

There was a very festive start to the 7.5 mile Jolly Run at Escot Park with the snow falling.   Seven Elf Valley Runners joined the fun which included lots of hills, mud, ice and snow although no-one wanted to brave the 30 metre slide this year!

Suzi Blackett was first elf in 1.39:29 running with Kirsty Farrington just behind in 1.39:30 with the rest of the elves: Maxine Sweetman, Denise Burges, Gill Day, Rachel Hiscock and Shirley Salter, finishing together in 1.54:20.

 

Mapperton Muddle

Five hardy AVRs together with 220 others braved sun, snow and frozen ground to participate in the inaugural running of the Mapperton Muddle Half Marathon organised by White Star Running. A 10k race was also available. The races started and finished within the country estate of Mapperton near Beaminster, Dorset and owned by the Earl and Countess of Sandwich with the course including hills; a mixture of woodland and forest trails; open fields and quiet country roads.

Kerry Board finished a terrific year of running by taking second female (15th overall) in a great time of 1.57.  Andy West was next AVR in 47th in 2.16 with Ragnhild Richards and Sarah Herfet running together and finishing in 2.57 and Mandy Harris just behind in 3.19.

It was a very tough, tricky course especially in the conditions but runners were rewarded with beautiful scenery and afterwards a medal and goody bag.

Icy parkrun

 A beautiful morning in Seaton meant the parkrun was able to go ahead despite the freezing temperatures unlike many local events that fell to the weather.  However, a short sleet shower turned the Esplanade to ice during the latter stages so there was a bit of unplanned pebble running for many!  Thankfully quick-witted marshals and careful, sensible parkrunners meant everyone (who wanted to) completed the course safely, even if a tad slower than hoped.

First finisher was Joel Seward in 17:22 with Richard Hardy second in 17:39. Eleanor Wood was second female in 22:39 and top on age grade with an incredible 90.88%.

Congratulations to Kevin Feeney who celebrated his 300th parkrun on Saturday.

Women deliver at the Devon Cross

Lucy Watkinson was second F40 and Kerry Board took the bronze in the F45 category at the Devon County Cross Country Championships held yesterday adjacent to Exeter Arena.  Patrick Devine-Wright was second M50.  In stacked fields and Baltic temperatures these were all excellent results and the winners were rewarded with medal presentations from Olympian and European Champion, Jo Pavey.  Matt Frost and Tim Lenton also took part in the men’s senior event.

Freezing Full Montycute

Matt Clist was a magnificent second overall and first M40 at the Full Montycute in 1:09.35 on a freezing morning on Ham Hill.  The course, which takes in Ham Hill Country Park and is held with the kind permission of the National Trust, included some 1500 feet of elevation.

Rob Collier, first M50 and Eleanor Wood, first F55, were the other prize-winners for AVR in a race won by Wayne Loveridge of Chard Road Runners.  The race, which saw 247 finishers, was organised by Crewkerne Running Club.

Rik Tumber finished in an excellent eighth in 1:15.03 just pipping Richard Hardy, ninth in 1:15.22.  Rob Collier came in 15th in 1:20.11 with Eleanor Wood, in 60th in 1:33.58.

The other AVR results were:  Haydn Boehm, 1:32.56 in 56th; Simon Davey, 1:36.59 in 74th; Ian Kinnersley, 77th in 1:37.58; Jeremy Larcombe, 109th in 1:44.38; Ron Seward, 135th in 1:49.51; and John Larcombe, 208th in 2:05.88.

Christmas cheer for Joel

Joel Seward was third, with the very apt race number 3333, at the Weston Christmas Cracker, a flat, fast 10k run on beach and tarmac in Weston Super Mare.

Chilly morning for parkrun

It was a mighty cold start to Saturday for the 169 finishers at Seaton parkrun so a special shout-out to the volunteers who turn out whatever the weather to support this event.  Matt Frost was first finisher in 18:43 and there were PBs for Simon Freathy in 21:05; Viv Blumfield in 29:52 and Jayne Tumber in 35:05.  Thanks also to the AVRs, Rob Collier, Rik Tumber, Keith Agland, Vicki Wraight, Haydn Boehm and Katharine Moran for their excellent pacing.

Congratulations to Sam Halls on reaching her 100 milestone and to Tony Smith who achieved his 50 at a spot of parkrun tourism last weekend at Parke in Bovey Tracey.

 

Double Delight at Westdown Wander

AVR’s Kerry Board was second female and Lee Moran third male at the inaugural Westdown Wander, a multi-terrain race of just under ten miles starting and finishing on Exmouth seafront.  Conditions were grey but mild and dry, though recent heavy rains ensured squelchy and slippery surfaces on much of the route, which started with a good section of the beach, took in the coast path climb to Orcombe Point as well as some of the Exmouth to Budleigh railway path on the return journey.

Fourteen AVRs were amongst the 130 finishers for the race yesterday organised by Exmouth Harriers and replacing the Bicton Blister.  Angus Menter, currently without a club, won the men’s race with Roger Easterbrook of Teignbridge Trotters second. The Trotters had a good day out as Susanna Goffe and Mandy Wheeler also took the first and third women’s prizes for the club.

Kerry Board won the second female place prize (23rd overall and also first F45). in a brilliant 1:16:32. And her result also secures her first place in the InStep Devon Championship so many congratulations to Kerry.

First AVR back was Lee Moran in 1:05:26, taking the men’s third place prize and first M40. Both Kerry and Lee took home environmentally-friendly, edible prizes of beautiful seasonal vegetable boxes.  Hats off to the organisers, Exmouth Harriers for that initiative.

Next in was Patrick Rosello, 27th in 1:27.22 then the ever impressive Eleanor Wood, fifth female (31st 1:19:07 & first F65), closely followed by Andy West (42nd 1:22:32). James Hawker (1:24:45), Ron Seward (1:26:58, first M70) and Jeremy Slade (1:28:51) put in impressive performances to finish 47th, 56th & 61st overall. Storming Suzi Blackett was 69th (1:30:52) and Steve Lewis 72nd (1:32:41).  Martin Sawer was 81st in 1:36.57 with Lindsey & Simon Freathy (1:41:38 & 1:41:39) coming over the line together 91st & 92nd and Bob Carter finished the AVR procession in 97th place (1:44:56).

The runners were accompanied during part of the race by a bagpiper out to remember Doddie Weir, the rugby legend who died on Saturday of Motor Neurone Disease.  A lovely touch.

Gusty parkrun

Ritchie Durrant was third finisher in 17:56 at Seaton parkrun, which returned after its week off due to engineering works on the Esplanade.   It wasn’t a PB day with the strong wind certainly playing its part.  Congratulations to Sam Tooze and Paula Cooke who both celebrated their 50 milestones on Saturday.

 

 

Champion Chilly 10k for AVR

Terry Emmett and Joel Seward travelled up to the Cotswolds to run the fast, flat Castle Coombe 10k which is a multi-lap race circuit.

Both AVRs finished in podium positions with Terry in second in a brilliant 33:51 and Joel taking third in 35:21; outstanding performances in a high-quality field.

Colydog supports Children in Need

On Friday, around 50 AVRs ran the now famous ‘Colydog’ Strava art route around Colyton and Colyford in aid of BBC’s Children in Need and in memory of Tim and Amie Sibley’s collie, Rosie.  A massive £334 has been raised so far for the charity and a great evening finished with fish and chips and a drink at the Kingfisher.  Huge thanks to Tim, Amie and Matt Hewer for leading the groups.

A chance for parkrun tourism

With Seaton parkrun cancelled due to beach engineering works closing a big section of the route, many took the opportunity for a spot of parkrun tourism with AVRs at Exeter Riverside, Killerton, Exmouth, Haldon Forest, Frogmary, St Mary’s Bridport, Longrun Meadow Taunton, and Cranbrook. Luke Reed celebrated his 50th parkrun with a PB and third finisher at Exmouth in 17:08.

All AVR results at parkrun events can be found here: https://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/?clubNum=1863

 

Sunny delight at Drogo

 

A huge turnout of AVRs enjoyed the unseasonably warm weather at the beautiful Castle Drogo estate for the 10m trail race run mainly on National Trust land, organised by South West Road Runners.  With about 1600 feet of elevation it is a challenging race which 429 runners completed on Sunday.

First AVR home was Richard Hardy in seventh place in an impressive 1:11.40 with Rik Tumber (14th; 1:13.23) and Lee Moran (20th; 1:15.38) close behind.  Rupert Pady was 62ndin 1:26.02.

First AVR female was Emilie Brock in an excellent 1:27.04, also second F40 with Kerry Board in 1:27.21, second F45 and Karen Eyre in 1:28.10, second F50.  Eleanor Wood was first F65 in 1:29.47.

Other AVRs were:  Haydn Boehm (108th; 1:31.35); Simon Davey (117th; 1:32.46); Jason Potter (123rd, 1:33.26); Tom Parsons (136th, 1:36.17); Wayne Tooze (151st, 1:37.50); Ian Kinnersley (162nd, 1:39.07); Andy West (185th, 1:40.58); James Hawker (201st, 1:42.56); Neil Johnson (215th, 1:45.25); Jeremy Larcombe (226th, 1:46.40); Suzi Blackett (251st; 1:49.57); Andy Charrington (261st, 1:50.55); Steve Lewis (263rd; 1:51.06); Alan Morbey (307th; 1:57.29); Katharine Moran (335th; 2:01.47); Henry Smith (341st; 2:02.40); John Larcombe (344th, 2:02.21); Kelly Nickels (355th, 2:04.11); Julia Mallon (362nd, 2:05.47); Helen Holmes (363rd, 2:05.47); Emma Richardson (374th, 2:10.02); Sam Tooze (375th, 2.10.02); and Maxine Sweetman (409th, 2:21.03).

All the results are here: https://www.swrr.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Results-for-Website.pdf

Sixth birthday celebrations for Seaton parkrun

The sun shone as Seaton celebrated the sixth anniversary of joining the worldwide parkrun community.  Since the first event in 2016 more than 45000 runs have been completed with nearly 10,000 different parkrunners enjoying the 5k scenic route along the Esplanade and including three small sections of pebbles.  Visitors have come from far and wide and are celebrated with flags from every participant’s home country.  The event is made possible by volunteers and more than 400 different people have helped over the 244 events.

Whether running, jogging, walking or volunteering parkrun is a great way to improve health and well-being.

At this week’s event AVR’s Ritchie Durrant was second in a PB of 16:58 after a great battle with Joel Seward who was third finisher in 16:59.  Lucy Watkinson was second female in 20:34.  The good conditions contributed to PBs for Christopher Rathbone in 19:45; Darrell Farley, 23:09; Gareth Walker, 23:44; Dan Clist , 24:48 and Jayne Tumber, 36:50.

Simon Freathy, a regular volunteer at parkrun, celebrated his 50th milestone with him and his friends running in colourful tutus adding to the party atmosphere.

Run Leader development

Carol Austin, Angela Kerr and Louise Rawlins attended the England Athletics Run Leader Development Day for the south-west on Sunday.  Sessions were held on managing mixed ability groups; guide running and strength and conditioning for runners.

Tremendous Templer for AVR

 AVR dominated the podiums at the Templer-10, a multi-terrain ten mile race around Stover Country Park.  Torrential rain in the hour prior to the race made the conditions tricky as the mostly flat route took in river paths, fields and finished in the school sports field.

In the men’s race it was a clean sweep for AVR with Terry Emmett the overall winner in a brilliant 1:00.40.  He also scooped first M40.  Hot on his heels in second overall, and second M40, was Matt Clist in 1:01.07.  Joel Seward completed the hat-trick with third in 1:02.02 (and first Senior Man).

Ellie Dominey was second female and first F35 in 1:12.36.  Eleanor Wood was eighth female and first F65 in 1:19.20.  Tenth overall was Richard Hardy in 1:04.13 chased home by Matt Orsman in 1:04.56, 12th and first M45.  Rob Collier was 16th and took the M50 crown in 1:08.40 just behind Matt Frost, 15th in 1:08.12.  Completing the AVR roll of honour was Ron Seward, second M70 in 1:27.26 with Steve Lewis 105th finisher, fourth M70, in 1:34.24.

Not content with ten individual prizes, AVR also nabbed first place for the men’s A team of Terry Emmett, Matt Clist, Joel Seward and Richard Hardy; and third for the B team of Matt Orsman, Matt Frost, Rob Collier and Ron Seward.   The event was very well organised by Teignbridge Trotters with 177 runners completing the race.

Big AVR turnout in Sidmouth

There was a good turnout of AVRs at the Sidmouth 10k on Sunday which started and finished in Sidford, taking in the beautiful Byes, and then a stinger of a Salcombe Hill loop before heading back on the flat.  The weather was wet, windy and wild for the 265 runners.

Simon Freathy was first AVR home in 32nd place in 46:29 followed by Laura Kerr in 50.01, ninth woman. Lyndsey Freathy 107th, 55:14; Adele Girdwood 118th, 55:52; Cliff Marriott 134th, 57:32; Viv Blumfield 211th, in a PB of 1:08.18; Sarah Whelan 223rd, 1:10.03; Kate Slater 231st, 1:10.54; Aileen Heal 234th, 1:12.00; Dave Whelan 263rd, 1:27.20 and Kate Patay 265th, 1:30.11 were the other AVR finishers.  The race was organised by Sidmouth RC.

 

 

Diane’s delight at Bideford 10

Diane Newton travelled to North Devon to take part in the Bideford 10, a ten-mile race along the Tarka Trail with superb views of the Taw and Torridge Estuary.  It was a wet and windy morning but luckily the clouds cleared just in time for the start from Bideford Town Centre. The race attracted some 500 runners and was won by Olympian steeplechaser Phil Norman in 49:58. Diane was very pleased to finish in 2:05:3, winning a nice trophy for third F70.

Stormy Exmouth

The start of the winter series of 5 mile races in Exmouth on Wednesday evening could not have faced more challenging conditions. The brutal wind and rain was so horrific the organisers halved the distance to 2.5 miles (1 lap).  Matt Frost managed eighth place in 14:56.

 

Devon Duathlon Double

Luke Reed was second overall and first M40 in the sprint version of this Sportiva event, held in East Budleigh, with Haydn Boehm 18th overall and second M40 in the standard length event consisting of a run, bike, run.

 

Milestones at parkrun

At Seaton parkrun Carolyn Nation celebrated her 100th and Katharine Moran her 50th event.  Both now qualify for their milestone T-shirts.  Kerry Board was third female, sporting her 100 milestone T shirt achieved last week! AVRs Keith Agland, Haydn Boehm, Carol Austin and Katharine Moran also helped with pacing duties this week which was exceptionally challenging in the stormy conditions.

 

England Masters Qualification

Carol Austin has been selected to represent England at the Chester Half-Marathon next May following her result at the Bath half-marathon last month.  She will be the fifth AVR to achieve this recognition.

 

Sugar Loaf

Further afield, Richard Hale was among the 101 finishers at the Winter Sugar Loaf Fell Race in the Black Mountains of South Wales. The six-mile hilly route included a cold wind and mist at the 596m summit and was a mix of slippery grass and muddy stoney tracks. Richard finished 90th and second M70 in 1:14:32.

 

A weekend in the Lakes with a difference

James Green teamed up with Justin Nicholas from Climb Southwest to take on the 53rd Original Mountain Marathon, OMM in the Langdale Valley this weekend. A 2-day self-navigated, self-supported mountain race where runners are provided with a map with checkpoints at the start.

The weather was reasonably mild but very windy with heavy showers all weekend. After day one the pair found themselves lying 15th with a time of 8hr 8mins overnight. After a good rest in a tent hastily pitched between the showers they attacked day two on sore limbs moving up to 11th overall with a total time of 14hrs 49mins.  Just 24 couples completed this tough, endurance race in their category.

Herepath Half

Six AVRs crossed the border into Somerset for the multi-terrain Herepath Half-marathon, a circular race following the Staple Fitzpaine bridleway, a tough route with 1450 feet of ascent.  Lee Moran was first AVR home in 10th place in an excellent 1:39.51.  Eleanor Wood was second female to finish in a brilliant 1:58.40.  Andy West was 74th in 2:09.33 while Steve Lewis was first M70 in 108th in 2:23.53.  Suzie Blackett and Helen Holmes ran together to finish 122nd and 123rd in 2:34.   A total of 168 finished the race organised Taunton’s Running Forever Running Club.

A Canter by the Canal

Starting at the Tiverton Canal Basin and heading along the canal towpath for 6.6 miles to Sampford Peverell then turning to run back to Tiverton, Aileen Heal, Bob Carter, Ian Westwood, Louise Rawlins and Zoe Harp were among the 75 competitors for the flat Winding Paths Grand Canal Half Marathon.  Running together Louise Rawlins and Iain Westworth finished 35th and 36th in 2:13.30 with Bob Carter just behind in 42nd in 2:14.24.  Zoe Harp came 63rd in 2:37.56 with Aileen Heal, recovering from a foot injury, in 64th in 2:39.08.

 

 

 

A sticky Stickler

Jeremy Larcombe and his father, John travelled to Blandford Forum in Dorset for the The Stickler; a tough 10.1 mile multi-terrain race that starts with the infamous stickle path and includes more than 1500 feet of gruelling climbing.

In the wind and rain through sticky mud Jeremy Larcombe finished in an impressive 1.46 with John Larcombe finishing in 2.07.

Spooky shenanigans for Halloween

Exeter Halloween 5 organised by the City Community Trust runs along the River Exe starting and finishing at the Quay.  Matt Frost took third place in 30:17.70 with Darrell Farley 17th in 38:25.8 with 88 completing the 5m race.

Not content with one race, Matt also competed on Saturday evening at a 10k trail run Moonlit Meadow run organised by Channel Events. Run in the dark with just the use of head torches he was an excellent second in 42.36.

 

A trio of centuries 

Three AVRs celebrated their 100th parkrun milestone at Seaton on Saturday.  Kerry Board also finished third female in 22:07.  Darrell Farley and John Hocking also ran their 100th while Rik Tumber was third finisher (and first Zombie) in 19:16.

At Stopline Way Junior parkrun the children and volunteers came in fancy dress for Halloween with 20 youngsters taking part in the 2k run.

 Before a weekend of racing, a group of AVRs enjoyed a spooky Halloween fun run around Seaton in fancy dress –it is hoped this will become an annual event.  Big thanks go to Cliff Marriott and Pam Goddard for organising it.